Oscars 2020: Winners List (Updating Live)

0
67


The 2020 Oscars take place on Sunday, February 9th at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Now in its 92nd year, the annual award honors cinematic achievements in the film industry. Once again, the Oscars will not have a host for the second year in row.

Todd Phillips’ Joker dominates the entire slate of nominees with a whopping 11 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Score, Best Cinematography, and many more.

Chasing the clown shortly behind is Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, and Sam Mendes’ 1917 with 10 nominations each, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Screenplay nods.

Other features up for awards include Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story, Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit, James Mangold’s Ford vs. Ferrari, and Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite, the latter of which managed to nab both Best Picture and Best International Feature Film.

Winners will be announced during a live telecast airing on ABC beginning at 8:00 p.m. EST In the meantime, the full list of nominees can be found below. Got an Oscar ballot? Peruse our own predictions, and stay tuned to Consequence of Sound for our complete coverage of the ceremony, including our full reaction to this year’s winners.

Best Picture:
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director:
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker
Sam Mendes, 1917
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Best Actor:
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress:
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Supporting Actor:
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress:
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Original Screenplay:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
1917, Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Parasite, Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Best International Feature Film:
Corpus Christi
Honeyland
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
Parasite

Best Documentary Feature Film:
American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best Documentary Short:
In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best Animated Feature Film:
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Animated Short Film:
Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love
Kitbull
Mémorable
Sister

Best Live Action Short Film:
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window
A Sister
Saria

Best Original Score:
1917, Thomas Newman
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Original Song:
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Elton John & Bernie Taupin, Rocketman
“I’m Standing With You” – Diane Warren, Breakthrough
“Into the Unknown” – Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Frozen 2
“Stand Up” – Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” – Randy Newman, Toy Story 4

Best Production Design:
The Irishman, Regina Graves & Bob Shaw
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Nancy Haigh & Barbara Ling
1917, Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite, Lee Ha-Jun

Best Cinematography:
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
1917, Roger Deakins
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

Best Costume Design:
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing:
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Ford v Ferrari, Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Jinmo Yang

Best Sound Mixing:
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Sound Editing:
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Visual Effects:
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917



Source link